Privacy Policy

Who we are?

Hang Xom Society started in 2020 as a small online community and grows over time across the globe. Today we are present in all countries without boundaries. Our mission is to provide a place for everyone to study and play.

What information do we collect?

We may collect information, including your name, address, email address, and credit card information when you place an order. We maintain your name, address and email address in a secure database. We also gather information about how visitors navigate our website by using data gathered with cookies. Finally, if you submit a product review or survey, we collect your submission and store the submission in a secure database.

We want to provide the user with relevant definitions in relation to personal data and sensitive personal data.

How do we use personal information?

We collect this information in order for: personalization of content, business information or user experience; account set up and administration; delivering marketing and events communication; carrying out polls and surveys; internal research and development purposes; providing goods and services; legal obligations (eg prevention of fraud); meeting internal audit requirements.

Please note this list is not exhaustive. We are dedicated to providing you with the best possible customer service.

What legal basis do we have for processing your personal data?

We process your personal data under the conditions contained within the GDPR. There are six legal grounds: consent, contract, legitimate interests, vital interests, public task, legal obligation.

When do we share personal data?

We treat your personal data confidentially but in certain circumstances we may share with third parties to better serve you. Your personal data may be transferred within your country and/or across borders from your country of residence or jurisdiction to Hang Xom entities, affiliated third parties and/or business partners in other countries around the world so that such Hang Xom entities, affiliated third parties and/or business partners may provide services and other operations required to transact business with you. Also, we may share your personal data with government agency or law enforcement agency when required by law or court orders.

Where do we store and process personal data?

Your information may be transferred, stored and processed in other countries, such as the United States of America, to our own servers or the servers of our service providers. Data and privacy protection will be properly enforced by our company and our service providers.

How do we secure personal data?

Our approach to data security and the technologies and procedures we use to protect personal information: to protect data against accidental loss; to prevent unauthorized access, use, destruction or disclosure; to ensure business continuity and disaster recovery; to restrict access to personal information; to conduct privacy impact assessments in accordance with the law and your business policies; to train staff and contractors on data security; to manage third party risks, through use of contracts and security reviews.

Please note this list is not exhaustive. When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. Any sensitive information is encrypted and protected with encryption on SSL.

How long do we keep your personal data for?

The personal information provided on the contact form is kept only as long as is reasonably necessary for the business relationship. After that, the information will be removed or anonymized, and lawfully processed for anonymous, statistic usage.

Your rights in relation to personal data

We respect your right of data subjects to access and control your personal data. Under the GDPR, you have the rights in respect of: access to personal information; correction and deletion; withdrawal of consent (if processing data on condition of consent); data portability; restriction of processing and objection; lodging a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Use of automated decision-making and profiling

We do not make automated decision-making or profiling with the provided information.

Use of cookies and other technologies

We use cookies to store and manage user preferences on our website, advertise, enable content or otherwise analyse user and usage data.

How to contact us?

If you have questions or concerns about your privacy practices, your personal information, or if you wish to file a complaint, please contact us using this form: https://hangxom.org/contact-us